Privacy Policy

PRIVACY ACT 1993 DECLARATION

 
Information

I understand that there is no obligation to provide personal information but failure to do so may prejudice my chance of obtaining finance.  I declare that the information contained in this application is true and correct.

I authorise Oxford Finance and all related companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1993) to use and disclose the personal information I have provided to undertake all necessary enquiries and request, collect, check and exchange information (both now and in the future), including but not limited to personal, commercial and financial information about me and references, from:
 
- Any Credit Reporting Agency credit provider,
The NZTA (NZ Transport Agency),
Ministry of Justice,
- my employer(s),
- accountant,
- or any other source,
 
For the purposes of assessing my creditworthiness, providing credit to me, administering and enforcing this Agreement, offering me insurance, maintaining credit records with Oxford Finance, a related company and external agencies, marketing goods and services provided by Oxford Finance, a related company or any other supplier nominated by us. 

I also authorise Oxford Finance to disclose information about any loan arising out of this application to any potential assignee of this loan, guarantor or to any person providing services in connection with refinancing this loan, or to any person or organisation I have authorised to obtain information, at any time in the future.

I also understand and agree that in order to facilitate a Credit Reporting Agency’s credit reporting services Oxford Finance will disclose to such agency information about me for that purpose, including any updates of such information. The Credit Reporting Agency will hold that information on their systems for that purpose. Oxford Finance will also collect and disclose my positive credit information including monthly repayment history to credit reporters. If I default in my payment obligations to Oxford Finance, I understand that the information about that default may be given to any Credit Reporting Agency and they may give that information about my default to other Credit Reporting Agency customers.

I also understand that:
 
- Oxford Finance will meet its obligations to me under the Privacy Act 1993,
- such information will be held by Oxford Finance at their business address and by other parties for the purposes described above,
- I have the right to access and correct personal information held about me in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

I confirm that I do not have any outstanding traffic, parking or other fines, do not have a criminal record and am not an undischarged bankrupt.

Personal Property Securities Act 1999
I waive my right to receive Verification Statements or Financing Change Statements under the PPSA.  I acknowledge that I am able to request such statements by contacting Oxford Finance in writing.

Electronic Communication: I agree that Oxford Finance may use electronic communication (including email and SMS/text message) for the purpose of making disclosure to me pursuant to the Credit Contracts and Consumer Finance Act 2003, providing me with notices and/or changes to Oxford Finance Terms and Conditions and/or any other reason such as marketing of services and products.
 

 

Website Privacy Statement and Terms of Use 

 
Oxford Finance’s Commitment

The internet is an amazing tool and it’s important to us to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of our website. We believe your business is no one else’s business and we are committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the Privacy Act 1993.

Information We Collect

We collect your personal information to enable us to provide you with the best products, services and personalised customer experience. We collect this information in various ways, including when you submit any one of our online forms and through the use of technologies such as web logging and site cookies.

We will collect any information directly from you, unless otherwise authorised by you or the law. We will collect your information in a fair and lawful manner.

Enquiries

When you submit your information to us via our website Enquiry Form, this shall not be construed as Oxford Finance agreeing to enter into a transaction with you. Any credit enquiries that we receive will be subject to our usual lending criteria.

How We Use Your  Information

We use your personal information for three four key purposes:
 
i. To help you quickly find the right products and services;
ii. To help us create and develop the content on our website to make it more relevant to you; and
iii. To communicate with you or provide you with information about our products and services, and in some cases, the products and services of selected third parties;
iv. To comply with any applicable New Zealand laws (including those relating to identity verification requirements).

Oxford Finance will not use information collected about you for any purposes other than those for which it was intended unless otherwise authorised by you.

Sharing Your Information

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information with your consent or if required or as permitted by New Zealand law.

Cookies and Site Security

Like most interactive websites, our website uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each site visit, and to enable ease of use for those people visiting our site. We use cookies to deliver content that is more relevant to your requirements.

Oxford Finance has taken strong measures to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure or alteration. Secure Server Software (SSL) or other.

Links to other Websites

Our site may contain a number of links to third party websites and online resources that are not owned or controlled by Oxford Finance. If we have provided links to any third party site for your assistance, this does not imply that we share or endorse the opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites. We therefore do not assume responsibility for the content or practices of any of these third parties. We strongly advise that you read the privacy statements of the sites you visit as a result of following a link posted on our site.

On the other hand, if you wish to link the Oxford Finance website to your website, you should request our consent in writing prior to doing so.

Jurisdiction

The use of this website will be governed by New Zealand law.

Other Information

Please refer to the Privacy Acknowledgement above for more information.
 
 
About Us

We're Made of New Zealand. We have regional finance experts nationwide to help you find your best financial plan.

READ MORE